Privacystatement

Friends of the Brands, located at Gustav Mahlerplein 213 in Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
www.friendsofthebrands.com
Gustav Mahlerplein 213
1082 MS Amsterdam
020 – 23 35 156
info@friendsofthebrands.com

Personal data that we process

Friends of the Brands processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– Information about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@friendsofthebrands.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Friends of the Brands processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– We we can call you or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
– Friends of the Brands analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Friends of the Brands does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example a staff member of Friends of the Brands) sitting in between.

How long we store personal data

Friends of the Brands does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We will only keep the information you have entered for as long as necessary to contact you. The (anonymised) data that we collect about the use of our website is stored for 26 months. The personal data entered by you in the contact forms will not be kept longer than 6 weeks after the last contact, to ensure that all questions have been answered, unless you indicate that you may still be interested in our services in the future.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Friends of the Brands will not sell your information to third parties and in principle will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. In a few cases we will share your data with third parties to process. Think of the accountant, the webmaster, our mail provider or Google. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Friends of the Brands remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Friends of the Brands only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Friends of the Brands and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@friendsofthebrands.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Friends of the Brands also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Friends of the Brands takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@friendsofthebrands.com